CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 818729

Annie Nazco
U.S. Import & Promotions Co.
Financial Federal Building
407 Lincoln Rd. Suite 12-D
Miami Beach, FL 33139

RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable soccer ball from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Nazco:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 22, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as an inflatable soccer ball. The ball is a standard size soccer ball which is red, blue, and yellow in color, and also has some printed logos on its surface.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports....parts and accessories thereof (con.): Balls, other than golf balls and table-tennis balls: Inflatable balls: Footballs and soccer balls...Soccer balls.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.62.4080

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division